Football: Golden Teams 2014

posted Jan 22, 2015, 8:22 AM by Falcon Webmaster   [ updated Jan 22, 2015, 8:24 AM ]


FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QB Brandon McIlwain Jr. Council Rock North

RB Jarrett McClenton Sr. Archbishop Wood

RB Donte Simmons Sr. Bristol

RB Charles Snorweah Sr. Pennsbury

OL Ryan Bates Sr. Archbishop Wood

OL Tom Cardozo Sr. Archbishop Wood

OL Ryan Neher Sr. Archbishop Wood

OL Austin O’Neill Sr. Pennsbury

OL Jeremiah Haywood Sr. Bristol

WR Devon Bibbens Jr. Council Rock North

WR Kyle Slivka-Fralin Sr. Bristol

K Dan McDonald Sr. Archbishop Wood

DEFENSE

DL Devon Cobb Sr. Archbishop Wood

DL Mack Schwartz Jr. Archbishop Wood

DL Jeremiah Wells Jr. Pennsbury

LB Jake Cooper Sr. Archbishop Wood

LB Maurice Jackson Jr. Truman

LB Jordan O’Neill Sr. Pennsbury

LB Luke Snyder Jr. Pennsbury

DB Gianni Cruel Jr. Archbishop Wood

DB Rob Daly Jr. Pennsbury

DB J.R. Stevens Sr. Neshaminy

DB Mark Webb Soph. Archbishop Wood

P Josh Leon Sr. Pennsbury

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

QB Anthony Russo Jr. Archbishop Wood

RB Vincent Alimenti Sr. Council Rock South

RB Alex Arcangeli Sr. Archbishop Wood

RB D’Andre Pollard Sr. Neshaminy

OL John Anderson Jr. Council Rock South

OL Isaac Flowers Sr. Harry S. Truman

OL Maurice Houriet Sr. Pennsbury

OL Robert Jones Sr. Bristol

OL Hunter Kelly Jr. Neshaminy

WR Denzel Hughes Jr. Neshaminy

WR Mark Webb Soph. Archbishop Wood

K Josh Leon, Sr. Pennsbury

DEFENSE

DL Christian Lohin Sr. Archbishop Wood

DL Jeremiah Haywood Sr. Bristol

DL Joe Maurer Jr. Pennsbury

LB Daulton Hose Jr. Pennsbury

LB Matt Magdelinskas Sr. Neshaminy

LB Greg Lichtenstein Jr. Pennsbury

LB Mike Stock Jr. Council Rock South

DB Kyle Hickey Sr. Council Rock South

DB Denzel Hughes Jr. Neshaminy

DB Justin Rubin Sr. Archbishop Wood

DB Kyle Slivka-Fralin Sr. Bristol

P Brandon McIlwain, Jr. Council Rock North

HONORABLE MENTION

Archbishop Wood: James Gillespie, Shawn Scroger

Bristol: Devin Adams, R.J. Collins, Aidan Coughlin

Conwell-Egan: Sam Cooper, Joe Ruggerio

Council Rock North: Pat Bartlett, James Closser, Chris Welde

Council Rock South: Connor Brunetti, Emeka Enogwe, Sam Presley

Harry S. Truman: Terez Franklin, Trysten Hunt, Rob Lancieri, Collin Pool

Pennsbury: Victor Delgado, Sam Raywood, Raheem Thompson

William Tennent: John Ryan, Corey Shriver

FIRST-TEAM BIOS

OFFENSE

Brandon McIlwain

School: Council Rock North (junior)

Position: Quarterback

Key facts: Threw for 2,018 yards, 17 touchdowns, and ran for 1,027 yards and 18 TDs. ... First-team all-conference performer for third consecutive season. … Committed to South Carolina after being recruited by many Division I schools, including Arizona, Auburn, Clemson, Florida, Maryland, Miami, Michigan State, Ohio State, Penn State, Rutgers and Temple.

Jarrett McClenton

School: Archbishop Wood (senior)

Position: Running back

Key facts: Capped great senior year with 229-yard rushing performance as Wood won second straight Class AAA state title. … For season rushed for 2191 yards, nearly 11 yards per carry and 37 touchdowns. … Returned four punts for scores. … Two-time first-team All-Philadelphia Catholic League. .… Will play at Villanova.

Donte Simmons

School: Bristol (senior)

Position: Running back

Key facts:  Lower Bucks’ all-time leading rusher with 6,588 yards. … Rushed for 2,058 as senior, 10.0 per carry and scored 29 total touchdowns. … Had 92 TDs in three-and-a-half-year varsity career.

Charles Snorweah

School: Pennsbury (senior)

Position: Running back

Key facts: School’s first 2,000-yard rusher in eight years, finishing with 2,774 on 309 carries (9.0 average) and 38 rushing TDs. … Had 1,176 in five playoff games as Pennsbury won its first district title since 2006. … Earned scholarship to Rutgers. … First-team All-Suburban One League National Conference.

Ryan Bates

School: Archbishop Wood (senior)

Position: Offensive line

Key facts: Four-star recruit who’s an athletic 6-foot-5, 280 pounds and chose Penn State over many interested schools. … First-team All-Catholic last two seasons, named to 2015 Under Armour All-America game. … Also was strong when playing D-line. … Was co-captain for repeat state champions.

Tom Cardozo

School: Archbishop Wood (senior)

Position: Offensive line

Key facts: First-team All-Catholic player was outstanding while playing opposite side of Ryan Bates. … Gaining Division II interest.

Ryan Neher

School: Archbishop Wood (senior)

Position: Offensive line

Key facts: The Vikings’ center was a first-team All-Catholic choice two straight years and has several colleges to choose from, including Rhode Island, Villanova and New Hampshire.

Austin O’Neill

School: Pennsbury (senior)

Position: Offensive line

Key facts: One of the main pillars of strength paving the way for ground-and-pound the last three years ... First-team All-SOL National lineman was one of very best blockers in Galen Snyder’s 13-year coaching stint.

Jeremiah Haywood

School: Bristol (senior)

Position: Offensive line

Key facts: Helped lead the way for Donte Simmons’ path to the all-time Lower Bucks rushing record. ... First-team All-Bicentennial Athletic League on both sides of ball.

Devon Bibbens

School: Council Rock North (junior)

Position: Wide receiver

Key facts: Brandon McIlwain’s favorite target caught 34 passes for 556 yards and seven TDs. ... Second-team All-SOL Continental Conference.

Kyle Slivka-Fralin

School: Bristol (senior)

Position: Wide receiver

Key facts: He and quarterback R.J, Collins formed one of state’s most efficient passing combos. … Caught a touchdown every 3.3 receptions, catching 12 TDs overall among his 40 receptions for 1,018 yards, a 25.5-yard-per-catch average. … All-Bicentennial Athletic League first-team on offense and defense.

Dan McDonald

School: Archbishop Wood (senior)

Position: Kicker

Key facts: First-team All-Philadelphia Catholic League kicker hit a 49-yarder against La Salle and made 70 point-after kicks.

DEFENSE

Devon Cobb

School: Archbishop Wood (senior)

Position: Defensive line

Key facts: Two-time first-team All-Catholic League. … In 2014 state championship game, had eight tackles, 1.5 sacks and a fumble recovery.

Mack Schwartz

School: Archbishop Wood (junior)

Position: Defensive line

Key facts: First-team All-Catholic League. … Made 10 tackles in state title game and two sacks.

Jeremiah Wells

School: Pennsbury (junior)

Position: Defensive line

Key facts: Helped to key quick Falcons defensive front. … Made 67 tackles, including five for losses. … Second-team All-SOL National.

Jake Cooper

School: Archbishop Wood (senior)

Position: Linebacker

Key facts: Defensive captain of the 2013 and ’14 Class AAA state champs, and twice first-team All-Catholic League. … Will play at Penn State. … One of Wood’s biggest-ever impact players on both sides of the ball.

Maurice Jackson

School: Harry S. Truman (junior)

Position: Linebacker

Key facts: First-team All-SOL Continental performer was all over the field: 60.5 tackles, three sacks, 6.5 tackles for losses, three interceptions and two returned for touchdowns.

Jordan O’Neill

School: Pennsbury (senior)

Position: Linebacker

Key facts: Made 108 tackles, 14 for losses. ... Major interior force, made it difficult for teams to run. … Second-team All-SOL National.

Luke Snyder

School: Pennsbury (junior)

Position: Linebacker

Key facts: Led district champions with 118 tackles, 12 for losses. … Like O’Neill, a physical force excellent against the run. … Also picked off two passes and forced two fumbles. ... First-team All-SOL National.

Gianni Cruel

School: Archbishop Wood (junior)

Position: Defensive back

Key facts: First-team All-Catholic. ... Two-year starter. ... Became solid piece in Wood’s strong secondary.

Rob Daly

School: Pennsbury (junior)

Position: Defensive back

Key facts: First-team All-SOL National selection and two-year starter had 54 tackles, two interceptions, five pass breakups and an interception return for a TD.

J.R. Stevens

School: Neshaminy (senior)

Position: Defensive back

Key facts: Made five interceptions, returned two for TDs. ... Named first-team All-SOL National Conference.

Mark Webb

School: Archbishop Wood (sophomore)

Position: Defensive back

Key facts: Already offered a scholarship by Temple. … Had two interceptions and was first-team All-Catholic.

Josh Leon

School: Pennsbury (senior)

Position: Punter

Key facts: Best combination kicker-punter in the SOL National. … Consistent and athletic. ... Boomed 60-yarder vs. Abington. … Could turn occasional poor snaps into good punts on the run.

-- Dan Dunkin

Golden Teams Football Player of the Year: Charles Snorweah, Pennsbury

posted Jan 22, 2015, 8:19 AM by Falcon Webmaster   [ updated Jan 22, 2015, 8:23 AM ]




Posted: Wednesday, January 21, 2015 9:00 pm | Updated: 1:45 am, Thu Jan 22, 2015.

Golden Teams Football Player of the Year: Charles Snorweah, Pennsbury By Dan Dunkin Staff Writer Bucks County Courier Times

In the football fields across America, high school coaches spot them early — the special ones.

The coaches are wowed by players who can really, really run. The ones who can not only carry the ball, but also a team in the process. The ones with an extra gear, with those instinctive, hiccup-quick moves, the great balance — the proverbial “it” factor.

Pennsbury football coach Galen Snyder spotted all that in Charles Snorweah back in middle school.

“I remember watching him play in the eighth grade and coming back and telling the coaches, ‘This kid’s going to be special — like a Steve Slaton-type kid for us,’ “ Snyder recalled. “I saw him having that similar kind of productivity.”

Steve Slaton had a sensational career at Conwell-Egan, then West Virginia, then went on to the NFL.

Charles Snorweah had the impact at Pennsbury that Snyder and his staff envisioned. He and his fellow seniors led the Falcons to their third straight conference title, and they also captured the District One Class AAAA championship, the school’s first in eight years.

On a terrific team with a ton of good players, Snorweah was the undeniable but humble star of stars, the main guy who carried the offense through the playoffs.

And in a year of outstanding running backs in Bucks County — including Archbishop Wood’s Jarrett McClenton and Bristol’s Donte Simmons, both of whom, like Snorweah, eclipsing 2000 yards rushing for the season — Snorweah’s importance to his team in the biggest games and his overall productivity and consistency gave him the nod as the 2014 Golden Teams Player of the Year.

After a breakout junior year in which Snorweah, as the Falcons’ featured back for the first time, toppled 1,600 yards, the 5-foot-10, 175-pounder with 4.41 40-yard speed blew those numbers away this season. Carrying 309 times in 15 games, Snorweah rushed for 2,774 yards and 38 touchdowns.

In the playoffs, he was further off the charts as the offense came to lean more on him. In five games, he amassed 1,176 yards, starting with an 433-yard performance that included seven rushing TDs in a 63-55 win over Downingtown West.

Snorweah speaks first of his offensive line, praising their ability, toughness, dependability and unselfishness.

“They don’t get enough credit,” he said. “Every week they came out and blocked great. I can’t tell you how much I appreciate them.”

That lights-out line consisted of seniors Mason Houriet, Austin O’Neill and Sam Raywood; juniors Chris Rupprecht and (tight end) Vinnie Ratamess, and sophomore Maurice Stukes.

Dan Dunkin: ddunkin@Calkins.com; Twitter, @DanDunkin

Coatesville Photos

posted Dec 1, 2014, 1:54 PM by Falcon Webmaster   [ updated Dec 1, 2014, 1:54 PM ]

Upper Dublin Photos

posted Nov 27, 2014, 9:06 AM by Falcon Webmaster   [ updated Nov 27, 2014, 9:06 AM ]

Garnet Valley Photos

posted Nov 19, 2014, 6:15 AM by Falcon Webmaster   [ updated Nov 19, 2014, 6:15 AM ]

1-10 of 85