SOL Associated Press/PA Football News All-State Players

2012
PFN       Tommy Hose, Defense  - Linebacker, 3rd Team
PFN       Shawn Pepper, Offense - Running Back, Honorable Mention

2011
PFN       J.J. Denman, Offensive Lineman, 1st Team

2010
PFN       J.J. Denman, Offensive Lineman, 4th Team

2009
PFN         Eric Williams, Athlete Offense, 1st Team
PFN         Josh Mitchell, Defensive Lineman, Honorable Mention
PFN         Dante Devine, Running Back, Honorable Mention

2008        (Last year AP published a list)
PFN         Steve Marck, Defensive End, 1st Team; AP  2nd Team

2006        
AP/ PFN  C.J. Marck, Linebacker, 1st Team; PFN -  PA Defensive Player of the Year
PFN          Jackson Fagan, Running Back, 2nd Team
AP/PFN   Greg Bickel, Defensive Lineman, 2nd Team

1993 
AP             Matt Rader, Linebacker, 1st Team

1991
AP            Geoff Gardner, Linebacker, 3rd Team 

1986
AP            Craig Behnke, Linebacker, 3rd Team

1985
AP            Bob Burns, Interior Lineman, 2nd Team Offense
AP            Galen Snyder, Linebacker, 2nd Team

*Edited and Updated 3/23/12

LBCL (through 1981) Associated Press/United Press International (through 1984) All-State Players**

1959
                 Al Matuza, Jr., End, Honorable Mention (added 5-22-12)

1962
                 Mike Yatsko, Guard, Honorable Mention (added 5-22-12)

1963
                 Bob Peresta, Guard, Honorable Mention (added 5-22-12)

1964
AP/UPI    Joe Fioravanti, Guard, 2nd Team, UPI 3rd Team
UPI           Dennis Woomer, Tackle,  2nd Team
AP            Bob Burkhart, Running Back,  Honorable Mention; Maxwell Club Award

1965
AP            Dave Purcell, Tackle,  3rd Team

1966
UPI          Dave Hoyer, Tackle,  3rd Team
                 Bill Noah, Halfback, Honorable Mention (added 5-22-12)

1967
UPI          Len Shober, Tackle,  3rd Team
      
1968
AP           Frank Dykes, Tackle,  2nd Team

1970
AP/UPI  Jim Fitz-Maurice, Running Back,  2nd Team

1972
AP          Ron Dundala, Linebacker,  2nd Team
UPI         Dale Delise, Running Back,  2nd Team

1973
AP          Dave Oppenheimer, Offensive Guard,  2nd Team
UPI         Warren Knopp, Defensive Lineman,  2nd Team

1974
AP/UPI  Frank Prior, Center,  1st Team
AP          Randy Wagner, Defensive Lineman,  1st Team

1975
AP/UPI  Marty Sierocinsky, Tackle,  2nd Team
AP/UPI   Bud Reichert, Defensive End,  3rd Team, UPI 2nd

1976
AP          Don Carden, Defensive Lineman,  1st Team

1977
AP          Bill Meade, Defensive Back,  2nd Team

1980
AP          George Darroch, Defensive Lineman, , 2nd Team

1981
UPI         Mike Augustin, Placekicker,  1st Team

**Great thanks to LBCL Online for making this information available for the use of the Team Websites


*Additional information is being researched and will be presented when available. 
After 1984, UPI no longer published a list.
In 1998, the Pennsylvania Football News began publishing selections.
After 2008, AP no longer published a list.
In 2009, the Pennsylvania Sportswriters began to select players. 
Other Source:  PA Football News Resource Guide 2011

*Edited and updated 3/23/12