History‎ > ‎

1980-1989

In this decade, the Pennsbury Falcons won three league championships:  1980, 1981 and 1985.

The 1985 Team became the third team in Falcon history to emerge undefeated. This special team also was third in PHS history in allowing the least points in a season - 47 (4.7/10 games)

There were two developments during the decade of the 1980's which enhanced and enlarged Southeastern PA football.

The Lower Bucks League reorganized and was absorbed into the Suburban One League in 1982.

In 1988, the PIAA initiated District and State Championship Playoffs.


1980 LBCLChamps    (7-5)
Abington      L13-21
Bensalem      L  3-7
Central Bks West      L13-28
Council Rock     W 13-6
Delhaas     W 57-0
Kiski Area      L 6-14
Maple Point     W 1-0
Neshaminy     W 1-0
Plymth-Wtmarsh      L 0-28
Woodrow Wilson     W14-12 
Bensalem    PW12-7
Woodrow Wilson    PW13-10
Coach:  Chuck Kane                                               
 
1983   (8-3)
 Abington     W 21-7
 Bensalem     W 34-6
 Council Rock     W 16-8
 Easton     W 19-0
 Neshaminy     W 13-7
 Norristown      L  0-7
 Phillipsburg(NJ      L  7-19
 Plymth-Whtmarsh     W  27-7
 Truman     W 32-0
 William Tennent     W 17-0 
 William Tennent    PL 6-19
       
Coach:  Jim Dundala                                              


1986   (5-6)
Bensalem     W19-14
Central Bks East      L 2-21
Council Rock      L10-14
Father Judge     W 13-6
Neshaminy      L14-17
Norristown      L 8-20
Pennridge      L18-34
Sts Nmn/Goretto     W  1-0
Truman      L14-7
William Tennent     W14-13 
Wilson West Lawn     W35-7

    
Coach:  Jim Dundala                                               



1989  (7-3-1) 
Abington      L29-30
Bensalem     T22-22
Central Bks West     W20-17
Cherokee(NJ)     W21-14
Council Rock      L 3-13
Father Judge      L16-35
Glen Mills     W 27-8
Neshaminy     W 27-6
North Penn     W13-12
Truman     W34-0 
William Tennent     W27-0

  
Coach:  Al  Matuza, Jr.                                            


  
1983   

This section is under construction and research, and incomplete. Information will be posted when available.
Thank you for your interest. 

The Falcon Nest Team

1981 LBCLChamps
  
  

(6-3-1)
Abington     W  24-0
 Bensalem      T   9-9
Central Bks West      L 10-27
Council Rock     W   9-0
Maple Point     W   7-0
Neshaminy     W 15-14
Plymth-Whtmarsh      L 21-28
Tottenville(NY)     W    1-0
Truman     W 21-14
Wilson West Lawn      L  3-26

      
      
Coach:  Chuck Kane                                                

1984     (8-2)
Abington     W  13-21
Bensalem      L     3-7
Council Rock     W  13-28
Father Judge     W   13-6
Neshaminy     W   12-0
Norristown     W   6-14
Plymth-Whtmarsh      L    1-0
Truman     W    1-0
William Tennent     W   0-28
Wilson West Lawn     W 14-12 
   

Coach:  Jim Dundala                                                  


1987 Sub.1 Co-Champs    (8-3)
Bensalem     W  28-0
Brockton(MA)      L 22-27
Central Bucks East     W 27-0
Council Rock      L  0-27
Glenn Mills     W  37-0
Neshaminy     W 18-0
Norristown      L 10-15
North Penn     W 35-0
Pennridge     W 35-14
Truman     W 28-14
William Tennent     W 49-10
     

 

Coach:  Jim Dundala                                                 

1982
  
  (4-6)
 Abington      L  3-15
 Bensalem     W  12-0
 Council Rock     W  12-7
 Easton      L  19-0
 Neshaminy     W  13-7
 Norristown      L  7-10
 Truman     W 31-20
 William Tennent      L 14-20
 Williamsport      L 14-20
 Wilson West Lawn      L  0-21 
        
       
Coach:  Jim Dundala                                 

1985 Sub. 1 Champs   
 (10-0)
Abington     W  21-0
Bensalem     W  33-0
Council Rock     W 27-10
Father Judge     W  14-0
Neshaminy     W 14-7
Norristown     W 15-14
North Penn     W  35-16
Truman     W  47-0
William Tennent     W  35-7
Wilson West Lawn     W 19-7 
   
Coach:  Jim Dundala                               


1988    (5-6)
 Abington      L  2-33
Bensalem     W 27-6
Central Bucks West      L  0-32
Cherokee(NJ)      L14-17
Council Rock      L14-33
Glenn Mills     W14-13
Harrisburg      L  3-20
Neshaminy      L14-49
North Penn     W 20-7
Truman     W28-14 
William Tennent     W 7-6
   
Coach:  Al Matuza, Jr.